Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site



FAQ

What does the physician referral law prohibit?

The physician referral law (section 1877 of the Social Security Act) prohibits a physician from referring patients to an entity for a designated health service (DHS), if the physician or a member of his or her immediate family has a financial relationship with the entity, unless an exception applies. (The exceptions are specified in 42 CFR Part 411, Subpart J.) The law also prohibits an entity from presenting a claim to Medicare or to any person or other entity for DHS provided under a prohibited referral. No Medicare payment may be made for DHS rendered as a result of a prohibited referral, and an entity must timely refund any amounts collected for DHS performed under a prohibited referral. Civil money penalties and other remedies may also apply under some circumstances. Additional information is available at www.cms.hhs.gov/PhysicianSelfReferral/01_overview.asp#TopOfPage

(FAQ1803)

Was this answer helpful?