Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site



FAQ

If I am joining a Group, will I need to submit the Groupís National Provider Identifier (NPI) in section 4B of the CMS-855I?

In Section 4B of the CMS-855I, the NPI of the Group should be entered if it has been issued to the Group. If you are joining a group, the group is responsible for providing you with their current Provider Identification Number (PIN) and the NPI, if they have been issued.
(FAQ2011)

Was this answer helpful?