Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site



FAQ

What are the supervision requirements for diagnostic psychological and neuropsychological tests?

Under the diagnostic test provision as authorized under Medicare law at section 1861(s)(3) of the Social Security Act (the Act) and interpreted under regulations at 42 CFR 410.32, all diagnostic tests are assigned a certain level of supervision. Generally, regulations governing the provision of diagnostic tests require a physician to provide the appropriate level of supervision for such tests. That is, the physician must either provide general, direct, or personal supervision. However, for diagnostic psychological and neuropsychological tests (96101-96120), there is a regulatory exception at 42 CFR 410.32(b)(2)(iii) that allows either a clinical psychologist (CP) or a physician to provide the required general supervision for diagnostic psychological and neuropsychological tests. Moreover, nonphysician practitioners (NPPs) such as nurse practitioners (NPs) and clinical nurse specialists (CNSs) under 42 CFR 410.32(b)(2)(B)(v), and physician assistants (PAs) under 42 CFR 410.32(b)(3) who personally perform diagnostic psychological and neuropsychological tests are excluded from the supervision requirements for diagnostic tests. However, they must meet the collaboration and physician supervision practice requirements under their respective benefits.
(FAQ2417)

Was this answer helpful?