Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site



FAQ

For the Medicaid Electronic Health Record (EHR) Incentive Program, if the EHR Reporting Period is calendar year (CY) 2013, then the payment year also refers to 2013 even though an eligible professional (EP) may receive the actual incentive payment in early 2014, correct?

The payment year is the year for which the payment is made (see 42 CFR 495.4 and the definition of “First, second, third, fourth, fifth, or sixth payment years.”). So, the questioner is correct that if the EHR reporting period is in CY 2013, the payment year also refers to 2013. For more information about the Medicare and Medicaid EHR Incentive Program, please visit http://www.cms.gov/EHRIncentivePrograms FAQ10102
(FAQ2823)

Was this answer helpful?