Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site



FAQ

[EHR Incentive Programs] If data is captured using certified electronic health record (EHR) technology, can an eligible professional or eligible hospital use a different system to generate reports used to demonstrate meaningful use for the Medicare and Medicaid EHR Incentive Programs?

By definition, certified EHR technology must include the capability to electronically record the numerator and denominator and generate a report including the numerator, denominator, and resulting percentage for all percentage-based meaningful use measures (specified in the certification criterion adopted at 45 CFR 170.302(n)). However, the meaningful use measures do not specify that this capability must be used to calculate the numerators and denominators. Eligible professionals and eligible hospitals may use a separate, non-certified system to calculate numerators and denominators and to generate reports on the measures of the core and menu set meaningful use objectives.

Eligible professionals and eligible hospitals will then enter this information in CMS' web-based Medicare and Medicaid EHR Incentive Program Registration and Attestation System. Eligible professionals and eligible hospitals will fill in numerators and denominators for meaningful use objectives, indicate if they qualify for exclusions to specific objectives, report on clinical quality measures, and legally attest that they have successfully demonstrated meaningful use.

Please note that eligible professionals and eligible hospitals cannot use a non-certified system to calculate the numerators, denominators, and exclusion information for clinical quality measures. Numerator, denominator, and exclusion information for clinical quality measures must be reported directly from certified EHR technology. For additional clarification about this, please refer to the following FAQ from the Office of the National Coordinator of Health Information Technology: http://healthit.hhs.gov/portal/server.pt/community/onc_regulations_faqs/3163/faq_13/20775.

For more information about the Medicare and Medicaid EHR Incentive Program, please visit http://www.cms.gov/EHRIncentivePrograms.

Keywords: FAQ10465


(FAQ3063)

Was this answer helpful?