Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site


Why must I revalidate?

In accordance with the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Section 6401, all new and existing providers must be reevaluated under the new screening guidelines in Section 6028. Medicare requires all enrolled providers & suppliers to revalidate enrollment information every five years while certain suppliers, including physicians who furnish durable medical equipment (DME), are required to revalidate their information every three years (reference 42 CFR 424.57(e)). To ensure compliance with these requirements, existing regulations at 42 CFR 424.515(d) provide that CMS is permitted to conduct off-cycle revalidations for certain program integrity purposes. For more details refer to: ""


Was this answer helpful?