Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site


My initial Medicare enrollment was approved Do I have to revalidate?

Excluded from the revalidation requirement are providers/suppliers that were initially enrolled or voluntarily revalidated on or after March 25, 2011, based up receipt date, and were subject to the screening provisions of the Affordable Care Act, Section 6028. Also excluded from revalidation are providers enrolled solely to order and refer items or services to Medicare beneficiaries and practitioners who have opted out of the Medicare program. However, you will be required to revalidate your enrollment information either 3 or 5 years (based on your provider/supplier type) after your initial enrollment date. Please contact your Medicare Contractor if you believe you meet these requirements and received a revalidation letter.

Was this answer helpful?